Kind of violation |
Size of property sanction (fine) |
Rate of VAT |
Non-submission of an application for registration or an application for termination of registration within the specified deadlines. |
Fine or proprietary sanction from BGN 500 to BGN 5000. |
|
Non-submission or non-compliance with the deadlines provided by any person, including unregistered, to file: - reference-declaration under Art. 125, para. 1 of the VAT Act for the respective tax period; - VIES-Declaration under Art. 125, para. 2 of the VAT Act;; - - the registers under Art. 124 of the VAT Act (purchase log, sales log, and intra-Community supplies of new vehicles). |
Fine or property sanction from BGN 500 to BGN 10 000. |
|
Non-submission or non-observance of the envisaged deadlines for filing the declaration for application of a special regime for deliveries with a place of performance on the territory of the country under Art. 21, para. 6 of the VAT Act by a person registered under Art. 154 of VATA or registered in another Member State for the application of a regime outside the Union or regime in the Union. |
Fine or property sanction from BGN 500 to BGN 10 000. | Art. 179, para. 2 |
Not charging a tax in the terms provided for in this Act, incl. in the event of non-charging a tax due to failure to file an application for registration and non-registration in due time. |
Fine or proprietary sanction at the amount of the unpaid tax, but not less than BGN 500. In the case of a second breach - the double amount of the unpaid tax, but not less than BGN 5000. |
|
Charging the tax in the period following the period during which the tax should have been charged. |
Fine or proprietary sanction amounting to 25 per cent of the tax, but not less than BGN 250. |
|
The non-charging of a tax in the terms provided for in this Act, in cases where the tax is chargeable to the person as a payer under Chapter Eight and for the tax charged, the person is entitled to full tax credit, incl. in the event of non-charging a tax due to failure to file an application for registration and non-registration in due time. |
Fine or proprietary sanction amounting to 5 percent of the unpaid tax, but not less than BGN 50. In case of a repeated violation - the fine or the property sanction is 20 per cent of the unpaid tax, but not less than BGN 500. |
|
Charging the tax in the period following the period during which the tax should have been charged in cases where the tax is payable by the person as a payer under Chapter Eight and the person is entitled to full tax credit for the tax charged. |
Fine or proprietary sanction amounting to 2 percent of the tax, but not less than BGN 25. |
|
The non-charging of a tax in the terms provided for in this Act, in cases where the tax is payable by the person as a payer under Chapter Eight and for the tax charged, the person is entitled to full tax credit by making a written notification to a revenue authority under Art. 126, para. 3, item 2 of the VAT Act within two months from the end of the month in which the tax liability. |
Fine or property sanction from BGN 100 to BGN 300. In case of a repeated violation - the fine or the property sanction is from BGN 200 to BGN 600. |
|
| The non-charging of tax in the terms provided for in this Act for deliveries with place of performance on the territory of the country under Art. 21, para. 6 of the VAT Act by a person registered under Art. 154 of VATA or registered in another Member State for the application of a regime outside the Union or regime in the Union. | Fine or proprietary sanction in the amount of 25 per cent of the unpaid tax or the lower tax, but not less than BGN 250. In the case of a repeated violation, the aggregate or proprietary sanction is double the amount of the unpaid tax, but not less than BGN 5,000. |
Art. 180b, para. 1 and 2 |
Non-submission of information from reporting registers or submission of information on a magnetic or optical medium other than that indicated in the reporting registers. |
Fine or property sanction from BGN 500 to BGN 10 000. In case of a repeated violation - the fine or the property sanction is from BGN 1,000 to BGN 20,000. |
|
Non-presentation at the request of a revenue authority of the electronic register under Art. 120, para. 3 of the VAT Act or the electronic register, which shall lead according to the legislation of the Member State of identification by a person registered under Art. 154 of the VAT Act or Art. 156 of the VAT Act or registered in another Member State for the application of a regime outside the Union or regime in the Union. |
Fine or property sanction from BGN 500 to BGN 10 000. In the case of a repeated offense, the aggregate or proprietary sanction is between BGN 1,000 and BGN 20,000. |
Art. 181a, para. 1 and 2 |
Non-issuance of a tax document or non-return of the tax document issued / received in the accounting records for the respective tax period, which results in the lower tax being determined. |
Fine or proprietary sanction to the amount of the lower tax, but not less than BGN 1000.
|
|
Issuance or disclosure of the tax document in the period following the tax period in which the document should have been issued or reported. |
Fine or proprietary sanction amounting to 25 per cent of the lower tax, but not less than BGN 250. |
|
Issuing a tax document from a person not registered under VATA, in which tax is indicated. |
Fine or proprietary sanction to the amount of the tax indicated in the document, but not less than BGN 1000. In the case of a repeated offense - the fine or property sanction is twice the amount of unpaid tax, but not less than BGN 5,000. |
|
Non-submission or non-submission in due time of the declaration under Art. 168, para. 2 of VAT from non-VAT registered person on intra-Community acquisition / delivery of new vehicle. |
Fine or proprietary sanction in the amount of BGN 1000 to BGN 10 000. In case of a repeated violation - the fine or the property sanction is from BGN 5000 to BGN 20 000. |
|
Failure to issue a fiscal receipt (fiscal receipt or system receipt) |
- for individuals who are not traders - a fine of BGN 100 to BGN 500. In case of a second violation - from BGN 200 to BGN 1000; - for legal persons and sole proprietors - a pecuniary sanction in the amount of BGN 500 to BGN 2000. In case of repeated offense - from BGN 1000 to BGN 4000; - for the individual who was actually required to issue a receipt (fiscal or system receipt) and accepted a payment without issuing such a note - a fine of BGN 100 to BGN 500. |
|
Breaking the:
- the conditions and procedure for approving or withdrawing the type, entry / decommissioning, registration / deregistration, reporting, storage of documents issued by / in connection with a fiscal device and an integrated automated trading system or
- the order of the servicing of the fiscal devices, respectively. and the integrated automated trading system or
- the requirements for remote connection with the National Revenue Agency or - the requirements for submitting the data under Art. 118, para. 10 of the VAT at the National Revenue Agency (data on the delivery and movement of the delivered / received quantities of liquid fuels as well as the change in them by the supplier / receiver for delivery of liquid fuels) on the date of the submission of the obligation to submit them. |
- for individuals who are not traders - a fine of BGN 300 to BGN 1000. In case of repeated violation - from BGN 600 to BGN 2000; - legal persons and sole traders - a pecuniary sanction - in the amount of BGN 3,000 to BGN 10,000. In the case of a second offense - from BGN 6,000 to BGN 20,000. Where the breach does not lead to non-repayment of revenue, the sanctions shall be: - for individuals who are not traders - a fine of BGN 100 to BGN 500. In case of a second violation - from BGN 200 to BGN 1000; - legal persons and sole traders - a pecuniary sanction in the amount of BGN 500 to BGN 2000. In case of repeated offense - from BGN 1000 to BGN 4000. |
and Art. 192 for violations committed by manufacturers, importers or service providers of fiscal devices. |
Failure to preserve the fiscal receipt (fiscal receipt) until leaving the site. |
Fine in the amount of BGN 5 |
|
1. Do not follow the order or way of:
|
The compulsory administrative measure, sealing an object for a period of up to one month, regardless of the fines or pecuniary sanctions envisaged. The measure shall be implemented by a reasoned order of the revenue authority or an official authorized by it.
|
Art. 186, para. 1, point 1 and para. 3 (See Article 187 on specific enforcement and discontinuation measures.) |
Using a fiscal device or an integrated automated trading system that does not meet the requirements of an approved type and is not approved by the Bulgarian Metrology Institute. |
- sealing the site for a period of up to one month. The measure shall be implemented by a reasoned order of the revenue authority or an official authorized by it. - Withdrawal by the revenue authority and destruction of the fiscal device, and the person's right to use the integrated automated business management system is withdrawn. |
Art. 186, para. 1, point 2 and para. 2 (See Article 187 on specific enforcement and discontinuation measures.) |
Non-payment in due time of the tax due by an unregistered person - payer of the tax under Art. 91, para. 1 of VATA (for intra-Community acquisition of a new vehicle) and Art. 91, para. 2 of the VAT Act (for intra-Community acquisitions of excise goods).
|
Fine or property sanction in the amount of BGN 500 to BGN 2000. In the case of a repeated offense - the fine or the property sanction is in the amount of the unpaid tax, but not less than BGN 4,000. |
|
Non-recovery by a revenue body of a tax subject to compliance with the recovery conditions. |
Fine in the amount of BGN 500 to 2000 for the guilty official. In the case of a repeated violation - the fine is between BGN 1,000 and 4,000. |
|
Non-charging a VAT tax by a customs authority or charging it to a smaller amount or exempting goods from customs control without payment of the tax due. |
Fine in the amount of BGN 500 to 2000 for the guilty official. In the case of a repeated violation - the fine is between BGN 1,000 and 4,000. |